Skip to main content

NCCCLRA Conference 2013

  • URL: https://libguides.cfcc.edu/LRA2013
  • Print Page
  • Printable Agendas

    Agenda - Monday, March 11

    Conference Agenda – DRAFT Feb. 28, 2013

    This is a tentative schedule – subject to change!

    Monday, March 11, 2013

    7:30 am to 5:00 pm

    Registration

    8:00 am to 9:50 am Roundtable Discussions & Refreshments

    (Sponsored by

      W.T. Cox)

    Facilitator:

    Sue Henry (Martin CC)

    Collection Development 2013: Hard Copy or Digital?

    Facilitator:

    Tara Guthrie

    (Central Carolina CC)

    E-Reader Services – Options and Issues

     

    Facilitator:

    Dave Trudeau (Vance-Granville CC) Assuming leadership roles within the North Carolina Library Association (NCLA)

    Facilitators:

    Deana Guido (Nash CC) & Staci Wilson (Catawba Valley CC)

    MOOC 101

    Facilitator:

    Carmen Blanton (Brunswick CC)

    The Bookless Generation: Serving Early College High School Students

    Facilitator:

    Tonya Minor

    (Cape Fear CC)

    What’s up with Serials?

    10:00 am to 10:50 am

    Opening Ceremonies

    Welcome

    Ted Spring, President, Cape Fear Community College

    Keynote Address:

    Cal Shepard, State Librarian at the State Library of North Carolina

    11:00 am 11:50 pm

    Panel Discussions/

    Concurrent sessions

    Presenters:

    Mike Crumpton & Nora Bird (UNCG)

    The Handbook for Community College Librarians

    Presenter:

    Carrie Moran (Cleveland CC)

    Flexing Your

    Library Muscles

    Presenters:

    Heather Klein (NC LIVE) & Christy Earp

    (Wilkes CC)

    NC LIVE – Resources to Meet Career and Small Business Information Needs

    12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

    Lunch

    Keynote Address:

    Celia Rivenbark, award-winning nationally syndicated humor columnist and best-selling author (sponsored by EBSCO)

    Ms. Rivenbark will be available afterwards for book sales and signing!

    1:30 pm to 2:00 pm

    NCCCLRA Business Meeting – Amy Burns (CPCC)

    2:00 pm to 2:50 pm

    Guided District Meetings – Amy Burns (CPCC)

    3:00 pm to 3:50 pm

    Panel Discussions/

    Concurrent sessions

    Presenters:

    Cathy Burwell, Katrina Roman, & Alvin Coleman

    (Cape Fear CC)

    Teaching Students How to Read Scientific Articles

    Presenters:

    Suvanida Duangudom (Wake Tech CC); Julie Obst (Central Piedmont CC); Angela Davis (Pitt CC); Alan Unsworth (Surry CC); Saundra Pinkham (Beaufort CC); Grant LeFoe (South Piedmont CC); & Jacob Deininger (Cape Fear CC)

    Lessons Learned – Getting the most from LibGuides

    Presenter:

    Melissa Smith

    (UNCW MIT Program)

    Edmodo: Using Social Media for Education

     

     

    4:00 pm to 4:50 pm

    Panel Discussions/

    Concurrent sessions

     

    Presenters:

    Jacob Deininger (Cape Fear CC); Beth Kaylor (UNCW); & Melissa Raymer (UNCW)

    Reaching Out to Our Future Students: Results of a Multiyear Study

    Presenters:

    Mary Lane & Bonnie Toenniessen

    (Guilford Tech CC)

    Accommodating the Computer Illiterate: A Librarian’s Solution

    Presenter:

    Deanna Lewis

    (Cape Fear CC)

    Bridging the Gap Between the Institution & Adjuncts

    5:00 – 5:30 pm

    EBSCO presentation

    5:30 pm until

    Evening Reception (sponsored by EBSCO)


     

    Agenda - Tuesday, March 12

    Tuesday, March 12, 2013

    7:30 am to 8:00 am

    Registration

    8:00 am to 8:50 am

    CCCLA Meeting – Jackie Case

    (Wake Tech CC)

    Roundtable Discussion:

    Alan Unsworth

    (Surry CC)

    Creating Library Search Boxes and Persistent Links (CCLINC)

    Roundtable Discussion:

    Cathy Burwell

    (Cape Fear CC)

    Increasing Circulation

    9:00 am to 9:50 am

    CCLINC Users Group Meeting

    Julia Mielish (Wake Tech CC)

    NC LITN Users Group Meeting

    Catherine Lee (Cape Fear CC)

    9:50 am to 10:30 am

    Morning Break (sponsored by Emery-Pratt)

     

     

    10:30 am to 11:20 am

    Panel Discussions/

    Concurrent sessions

     

     

     

    Presenters:

    Melanie Gnau, (Roanoke-Chowan CC), Angela Davis

    (Pitt CC)

    Reorienting Library Orientation

    Presenters:

    Anne Pemberton, John Osinski, Melissa Raymer, & Laura Wiegand (UNCW)

    A Team Approach to Creating Library Tutorials Using Terrific Tools

    Presenters:

    David Wright (Surry CC) & Catherine Lee (Cape Fear CC)

    Effective Collection Development Panel Discussion

    11:30 am to 12:20 pm

    Panel Discussions/

    Concurrent sessions

    Presenter:

    Melanie Gnau, (Roanoke-Chowan CC), Angela Davis

    (Pitt CC)

    Reorienting Library Orientation: Roundtable Discussion

    Presenters:

    Jean Snider & Joy Childs (UNCW)

    E-Learning Authoring Software: Changing the Environment of Learning

    Presenter:

    Chapin Brinegar (UNCW MIT Program)

    Utilizing Motivational Design Theory to Enhance Learning Materials

    12:30 to 1:00 pm

    Closing session – Amy Burns

    1:00 pm until

    Tour Wilmington/Lunch on your own