Search the Catalog for Books and Videos
Locating Books, DVDs, and Other Library Materials
Search in the Library’s online catalog for books, DVDs and other library materials. Perform a general keyword search for your topic. Some useful keywords are listed below. Use the asterisk * to expand your search.
Restaurant* (Retrieves restaurant and restaurants)
Chef* (Retrieves chef and chefs)
Cook* (retrieves cook, cooks, cooking, cookbook, cookery, etc.)
Food
Names of individual foods such as poultry, pasta, cheese, etc.
For types of cuisines, perform a search for cook* and the cuisine. For example: cook* Mexican or cook* French
Finding Books and DVDs on the Shelf
Most of the Culinary materials can be found in the following call number ranges:
TX341-641 Nutrition. Foods and food supply
TX642-840 Cooking
TX851-885 Dining-room service
TX901-946.5 Hospitality industry. Hotels, clubs, restaurants, etc. Food service
TX950-953 Taverns, barrooms, saloons
TX955-985 Building operation and housekeeping
Searching for Journal, Magazine and Newpaper Articles
- Business Source Complete
Provides full text coverage for a great number of the major titles in the area of business. Business Source Complete also provides book citations, some company profile data, SWOT analysis, and a variety of reports.
Locating Journal, Magazine and Newspaper Articles
Locating Journal, Magazine, and Newspaper Articles
The best way to find magazine, newspaper, and journal articles is to use one (or more) of the databases provided by the Library. There are several databases which would be helpful. Business Source Complete is an excellent database for research in the culinary and hospitality industries. It is always your go-to resource. Academic Search Complete and MasterFile Complete are also good choices.
Helpful Hints
Limit to “full text” for immediate access to your articles.
Remember that most articles, which are not full text in the database, can still be obtained for little or no cost. (See Interlibrary Loan section below)
To reduce the number of articles retrieved, add limits to your search.
Limit by publication date to retrieve the most current info.
Limit by subject term BUT be careful that your term is a valid subject heading in the database.
Limit document type to ARTICLE. Note: Not all databases offer this option.
Ask a librarian for help. Contact the staff at the Reference desk, call
910-362-7034 or send an e-mail to the reference desk.
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
Sometimes the Library does not own the magazine or journal you need and the article(s) are not available online. We can obtain most articles from another library at little or no cost. Ask at the Reference Desk for assistance or fill out an online ILL request form at http://cfcc.edu/lrc/forms/loanRequestBooks.html


Loading...
