Over 70,000 titles spanning a wide range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. Get the most out of AVON by viewing our tutorial.
Research diverse perspectives, topics and trends that align with areas of study such as Business, Health, Criminal Justice, Science, Humanities, Political Science and more. Features reliable, credible information from a wide variety of local, regional, and national news sources.
Explore careers and best practices for job searching, take a career interest assessment, write better resumes & cover letters, and research schools that offer the programs/credentials you need.
Job-Hunting and Workplace Skills: guidance on the essentials of getting a job and keeping it—establishing a career path, honing interview skills, writing résumés, and more
Career and Industry Resources: more than 55,000 searchable, browsable resource entries, divided into convenient categories on fellowships, organizations, internships, scholarships, and awards
School Searches: four comprehensive, current databases, provided by Peterson's Nelnet, LLC, covering undergraduate, graduate, nursing, and vocational and technical schools in the U.S. and Canada; search for schools by type, region, areas of study, and a variety of other characteristics
Career Interest Assessment: ranks users' work interest areas and suggests related occupations and industries
Links to Current Job Opportunities: access to live job postings.
Over 600 full-text entries covering all aspects of most careers including: job overview, work environment, wage/salary info, required education/experience, job outlook, and info on similar occupations.
Database of nursing and allied health journals with additional materials that include nursing dissertations, conference proceedings, evidence-based care sheets, audiovisuals, and continuing education modules.
Property data on over 20,000 chemical compounds and all physical particles. Includes over 380 different property tables and an overview of chemical and laboratory safety and nomenclature rules.
Background information from encyclopedias, dictionaries, quotations, and subject-specific titles, 500,000+ images and audio files and over 1,000 videos.
Access to thousands of audiobooks and eBooks. Content can be enjoyed on your mobile device by downloading the free Libby app in your app store. Visit the FAQ page to find out more about the apps.
Streaming video content of all aspects of early childhood education including: addressing challenging behavior, obesity and wellness, partnering with families, marketing programs, and assessment.
Cross-cultural and ethnographic database that contains descriptive information on all aspects of cultural and social life, organized by cultures and ethnic groups and subject-indexed at the paragraph level.
Contains over 1.5 million records of journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books.
20,000+ videos in business & economics, health & medicine, humanities & social sciences, and science & mathematics. Includes Oscar, Emmy and Peabody award winning documentaries (Ken Burns & PBS), interviews, instructional and vocational training videos (TedTalks & Khan Academy), historical speeches and newsreels.
Streaming video collection which provides a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform. Includes the educational videos children want to watch—Sesame Street, The Electric Company, The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss, The Berenstain Bears, Franklin, and thousands more.
Formerly RBdigital. Access to thousands of audiobooks and ebooks.
If you don’t have a FREE hoopla account:
--Click the "hoopla" link or download the hoopla app.
--Register with your student email address/password.
--Type "NC LIVE" as your library.
--Enter your CFCC ID# in the library card space and choose a random four digit pin.
--Browse and borrow from hoopla’s collection!
Ebooks and journals from renowned scholarly publishers covering the disciplines of history, language, literature, education, philosophy, classical studies, music, art and art history.
Dates of available issues are controlled by a "moving wall"—an agreed-upon delay between the current volume of the journal and the latest volume available on JSTOR—usually 3 to 5 years.
Publishes full-text, peer-reviewed articles and related information as a resource to those in the field of chemical education and to those institutions that serve them. The journal typically addresses chemical content, laboratory experiments, instructional methods, and pedagogies.
Test prep resources, including practice tests for GED, GRE, SAT, TEAS, and supports those looking to improve core academic skills, pass a high school equivalency test, prepare for college, join the military, obtain occupational certification, find a job, change careers, become a U.S. citizen and much more. Get the most out of LearningExpress by viewing our tutorial.
Searches 47 ProQuest resources at one time. Contains millions of full-text articles from magazines, journals and newspapers, including peer-reviewed and scholarly works. Get the most out of ProQuest Central by viewing our tutorial.
Clinical and social psychology articles on topics such as genetics, psychology of business and economics, communication, criminology, addiction, neurology, social welfare, and more.
U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature, providing access to the full text of articles.
Science has been at the center of important scientific discovery since its founding in 1880—with seed money from Thomas Edison. Today, Science continues to publish the very best in research across the sciences, with articles that consistently rank among the most cited in the world.
Full text articles on social, scientific, economic, and political issues worldwide. Contains materials selected from domestic and international newspapers, magazines, journals, and government publications. Get the most out of SIRS by viewing our tutorial.
Sociological and social work research including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse and addiction, and more.
A cross-searchable, healthcare reference that integrates core titles with evidence-based resources and innovative tools in one site. Login issues? Click here for a quick video tutorial.
Authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States from 1878 to the present.
Learn a new language or build language skills in over 110 languages. Includes American Sign Language (ASL) and English for foreign-language speakers (ESL). Get the most out of Transparent Language Online by viewing our tutorial.
Contents include: United States Code Annotated (USCA), All federal and state cases including U.S. Supreme Court cases, State statutes and regulations, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Federal Register, and over 800 law reviews and journals.
